| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 2006 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
| Owner/operator: | Futura International Airways, opb BudgetAer |
| Registration: | EC-JUC |
| MSN: | 24672/1915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Belfast-Aldergrove Airport (BFS/EGAA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst flying a non-precision approach, the flight crew mistook an unlicensed runway under the final approach track to be Runway 07 at Belfast (Aldergrove) Airport. A go-around was carried out from a low height and the aircraft subsequently positioned visually for a landing at Aldergrove. The final approach was unstable and included significant manoeuvring close to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f85040f0b61342000645/Boeing_737-300__EC-JUC_12-06.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5910999 (Photo)