Incident Boeing 737-8F2 TC-JGR, Monday 16 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2006
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGR
MSN: 34415/1988
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TC-JGR was cleared to depart from Runway 05 at London Stansted Airport, Essex, on a ‘Dover Five Sierra’ Standard Instrument Departure for Istanbul Ataturk Airport, Turkey. Soon after takeoff the aircraft was observed in a “steep” nose-down attitude. It then flew level, at 500 ft aal (900 ft amsl), for approximately 6 nm before being instructed to climb immediately to 5,000 ft amsl. Having been given further climb clearances, the aircraft subsequently reached its cruising level and later landed at Istanbul Ataturk Airport without further incident.

Conclusion
As a result of a misunderstanding of the notes on a SID plate and a breakdown in CRM, the crew did not comply with the prescribed altitudes on the SID and flew for several miles below the MSA. Had the MSA been more critical, this could have led to a more serious outcome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc78ed915d13710008c3/Boeing_737-800__TC-JGR_11-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5819651 (Photo)