| Date: | Saturday 3 March 2007 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33AER |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Brunei Airlines |
| Registration: | V8-RBH |
| MSN: | 25534/477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Bandar Seri Begawan-Brunei International Airport (BWN/WBSB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff run the aircrew noticed that a BRAKE TEMP warning light was illuminated. The Status page showed that the temperature of the No 1 brake was rapidly increasing. The takeoff was rejected at around 90-100 kt and the aircraft was successfully stopped and turned off the runway. The passengers disembarked normally. The No 1 wheel hub was found to have failed. The heat and mechanical damage to the hub was such that it was not possible to determine the precise cause of the failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec92ed915d13710000ff/Boeing_767-300_ER__V8-RBH_10-07.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6001654 (Photo)