Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-33, Friday 23 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1952
Time:23:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-33
MSN: 51-9692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zeeland village, near Uden, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between Thunderjets K-33 and K-19. Both aircraft crashed in a forest.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19520122&id=LC-19520122-1009&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm