| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2007 |
| Time: | 21:34 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air France Opb Brit Air |
| Registration: | F-GRJO |
| MSN: | 7296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a failure of the No 3 hydraulic system when lowering the landing gear on approach. The commander took what he believed to be the necessary actions prior to landing but without apparent reference to the QRH. As a result the aircraft landed with one of the No 3 hydraulic system pumps still running and the nosewheel steering ON, contrary to instructions in the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). This resulted in an uncommanded steering input to the right after touchdown and the aircraft departed the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f10440f0b6134600037b/Bombardier_CRJ100ER__F-GRJO_02-08.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6031928 (Photo)
Location