Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-150, Friday 23 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1952
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:328 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-150
MSN: 6404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Austerlitz, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control due to a failure of the artificial horizon and crashed in a forest.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19520524&id=LC-19520524-1013&words=+meteor%20meteor
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-g/vliegtuigen-g-gloster-meteor