Incident Boeing 737-55D SP-LKA, Monday 4 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2007
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-55D
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LKA
MSN: 27416/2389
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOT flight LO382, a Boeing 737-500, had just taken off from from Runway 09R at London Heathrow Airport (LHR), when the pilots noticed that most of the information on both of the Electronic Attitude Director Indicators (EADI) and Electronic Horizontal Situation Indicators (EHSI) had disappeared. The aircraft entered Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) at about 1,500 ft aal, and the co-pilot had no option but to fly using the standby attitude indicator and standby compass. He experienced difficulty in following radar headings. The aircraft returned to land at LHR after a flight of 27 minutes. The investigation determined that an incorrect stand position had been entered into the Flight Management System (FMS) during the pre-flight procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fadde5274a13140007a3/Boeing_737-500__SP-LKA_06-08.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5980858 (Photo)