Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III ME302, Thursday 1 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:170 Squadron, RAF
Registration: ME302
MSN: TC-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. III ME302/TC-U of 170 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung off the runway in a take-off accident at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. Mission: Target - Ludwigshafen.

Lancaster ME302 was wrecked at 15:29 hrs when it swung off the runway on takeoff at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. The pilot over-corrected the swing, the aircraft then swung in the opposite direction, overshot the runway, crossed the peritrack and ran into a ditch, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Pilot - Flying Officer Dennis Jeavons RAF/176236 (NCO:1218909 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 July, 1944) and his crew were unhurt, but the aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA).

Brief history of Lancaster ME302
Built by A V Roe & Co at Yeadon, West Yorkshire to contract Acft/2010
15-10-1944: Issued to 625 Squadron at RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire (posibly not delivered)
18-10-1944; Issued to 170 Squadron, RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire as "TC-U"
25-10-1944: Sustained Cat.A(c) damage in operatuional service. ROS by CWP (Repaired on Site by Contractors Working Party) from A V Roe & Co. Lincoln
04-11-1944: Repaired completed returned to serivce with 170 Sqaudron, RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire as "TC-U".
01-02-1945: Cat.E (FA) in take off accident at RAF Hemwell as per the above
14-02-1945: Struck off charge as Cat.E

Sources:

1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses, vol 6. Aircraft and Crews Losses 1945", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-92-X.
2. "The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985).
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#feb
6. 170 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 January to 14 November 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1097 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503736
7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ME295-ME379/mobile/index.html
8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/prt1/1.html
9. https://ww2history.eu/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/20739-ME302%201945-02-02.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._170_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hemswell#Second_World_War

Location