This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 2025 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-RFU |
| MSN: | 810383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Amazonas -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Peru |
| Destination airport: | Amazonas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) intercepted, this Sunday morning (2), an Embraer EMB-810 Seneca plane loaded with approximately 500 kilos of drug. The aircraft, which clandestinely entered Brazilian airspace through the state of Amazonas, came from Peru and was detected by the radars of the Brazilian Aerospace Defense System (Sisdab).
The action is part of Operation Ostium, an initiative of the Integrated Border Protection Program (PPIF), which brings together the FAB and public security bodies to combat illicit activities in border regions.
For interception, an A-29 Super Tucano, an E-99 and an H-60 Black Hawk helicopter were mobilized, as well as satellites for intelligence and monitoring. The investigation and route change protocols were progressively followed, culminating in the mandatory landing order.
The pilot made a forced landing on a dirt runway about 80 km from Manaus, colliding with trees in the region.
Shortly after landing, the occupants set the aircraft on fire and fled, destroying the drug load along with the wreckage.
According to the Brazilian Aeronautical Registry (RAB) of the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), the plane, registered PT-RFU, belonged to an agronomy and agricultural consultancy company based in Brasília.
Its airworthiness status was regular.
Sources:
https://www.fab.mil.br/noticias/mostra/43719/INTERCEPTA%C3%87%C3%83O%20-%20TR%C3%81FICO%20A%C3%89REO%20FRUSTRADO:%20FAB%20e%20PF%20impedem%20entrada%20de%20500%20kg%20de%20drogas%20no%20pa%C3%ADs https://www.terra.com.br/noticias/brasil/cidades/am-pf-e-fab-interceptam-aviao-vindo-do-peru-com-500-kg-de-drogas,2c6f7d4875d387a0f11beccbad4b4a4972s9gn45.html https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/aviao-do-peru-com-500-kg-de-droga-invade-brasil-e-fab-intercepta https://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/aviao-com-500-kg-de-drogas-e-interceptado-no-amazonas.html 