Accident Boeing 737-45D SP-LLB, Monday 20 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2006
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-45D
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LLB
MSN: 27156/2492
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing on to its assigned parking stand, the aircraft struck a vehicle which was parked in a prohibited area. The member of ground staff whose responsibility it was to ensure that the stand was unobstructed, was unable to see the whole stand from his assigned position in the jetty. Members of ground staff who saw the potential conflict were unable to alert the pilots. Three safety recommendations were made.

Conclusion
The right wingtip of the aircraft struck a van which was parked in an area of the stand which should have been free from all obstructions. The driver of the van was aware that he should not park there and had intended to move to a different position prior to the arrival of the aircraft.
Congestion in the baggage handling area of the stand prevented him from doing so. The pilots were aware that the van was parked incorrectly but elected to continue onto the stand, believing that it would not be an obstacle.
This would have been the case if the aircraft had been lined up on the stand centreline before entering the stand. However, the commander, aware of the confined nature of the stand, made a tighter turn onto the stand than that indicated by the lead-in line painted on the ground and remained at all times to the right of the stand centreline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/02/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f94340f0b613420006a9/Boeing_737-45D__SP-LLB_01-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/435550 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2011 SP-LLB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) sub
Gear collapse
29 December 2019 N803TJ Swift Air 0 NW of San Jose , CA min
Engine failure