Incident Boeing 767-3Y0ER ZS-PBI, Monday 11 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2005
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Y0ER
Owner/operator:Nationwide Airlines
Registration: ZS-PBI
MSN: 26200/450
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft approached V1 during the takeoff, a problem was detected by the crew with the No 1 (left) engine. The takeoff was rejected and the aircraft brought to a halt clear of the runway. The airport fire service arrived very promptly at the aircraft, extinguishing small fires which has started in the left and right main landing gear wheels. After the passengers had disembarked and been bussed to the terminal, the aircraft was towed to a stand. Data on the 30 minute cockpit voice recorder covering the rejected takeoff was lost as this had been overwritten before it was isolated. Three safety recommendations are made relating to this standard of recorder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f68540f0b61342000585/Boeing_B767-3YO_ER__ZS-PBI.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/474280 (Photo)

Location