Incident Boeing 737-33A G-TOYE, Sunday 15 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2006
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:bmibaby
Registration: G-TOYE
MSN: 27455/2709
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After pushback the aircraft rolled forward and struck the tug as the tow bar had been disconnected without any brakes being applied on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8c8ed915d13710006fd/Boeing_737-33A__G-TOYE_06-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5655935 (Photo)