Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet K-10, Friday 11 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-10
MSN: 51-9593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Volkel AB (EHVK)
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-9593: 9/1951: Transferred to the Dutch AF (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as "K-10". Delivered crated to Vokel AB in 9/1951 and assembled there. Then issued to 311 Squadron Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) as "PP-10".

1/11/1952: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flamed out and crashed at Vokel AB, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19520112&id=LC-19520112-1015&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet

Media: