Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V N666NN, Monday 3 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 2025
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666NN
MSN: 3449226
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Geisingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Destination airport:Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport (ZQL/EDTD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V crashed in a wooded area between Gutmadingen and Aulfingen, Baden-Württemberg, there was heavy fog.
The sole pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.toedlicher-absturz-bei-geisingen-neue-details-bekannt-flugzeug-war-bereits-in-einen-unfall-involviert.2d30ae4e-c7f9-40f7-a3e7-22abe4ec7137.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-geisingen-100.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=666NN

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c05c770ea37ec638c45b2a5c5c67b55bf60fa2fa (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-LTJ

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2017 N666NN Private 0 Leknes airport, Lofoten in Northern-Norway min

Location