Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV PK-ZUV, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:PT. Zaveryna, lst MHS Aviation
Registration: PK-ZUV
MSN: 52151
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:7067 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bentong, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bentong, Pahang
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L4 helicopter, PK-ZUV, crashed while attempting to land in Bentong, Pahang. The accident occurred near a hot spring pool at Kg. Janda along the old Kuala Lumpur-Bentong road.
The helicopter had been engaged in aerial work for the electricity company Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB)'s transmission tower construction project
It had been operating in the area since 21 January 2025. On the day of the accident, it was returning to the landing site for refuelling when it lost control while hovering above the ground. The aircraft's skid partially made contact with the landing surface, causing it to topple and catch fire.
A member of the ground crew was tragically struck by the helicopter's rotor blades and instantly perished. Despite minor injuries, the pilot survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2025/02/06/bentong-helicopter-crash-aviation-authority-confirms-pilot-safe-ground-crews-death/165694
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2025/02/06/bentong-heli-crash-cops-identify-deceased-victim-as-indonesian-engineer
https://www.theborneopost.com/2025/02/06/bentong-helicopter-crash-aviation-authority-confirms-pilot-safe-ground-crews-death/
https://www.bernama.com/en/news.php?id=2390430

Media:

Bentong heli crash: Cops identify deceased victim as Indonesian engineer - https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2025/02/06/bentong-heli-crash-cops-identify-deceased-victim-as-indonesian-engineer

[image or embed]

— The Star (@thestarmy-poster.bsky.social) February 6, 2025 at 10:24 AM

Helikopter terbakar di Bentong, jurutera warga Indonesia maut http://dlvr.it/THpq4n #Helikopter #Bentong #KualaLumpur #Malaysia #BeritaTerkini

[image or embed]

— GerbangPost (@gerbangpost.bsky.social) February 6, 2025 at 7:00 AM

Bentong helicopter crash: Aviation authority confirms pilot safe, ground crew’s death www.theborneopost.com/2025/02/06/b...

[image or embed]

— The Borneo Post (@theborneopost.com) February 6, 2025 at 5:47 AM