Accident Sukhoi Su-27P1M 59 Blue, Sunday 2 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27P1M
Owner/operator:831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 59 Blue
MSN: 36911035819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voznesensk, Voznesensk Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 February 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 of the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down by a Russian Naval Aviation Su-30SM2 in BVR combat using an R-37M long range air-to-air missile. The aircraft was reportedly engaged at a distance of approximately 130 km. Given the specified range, the aircraft likely went down SE of the city of Voznesensk in Mykolaiv Oblast, likely somewhere along the path of the Southern Bug River.

The pilot Kapitan Ivan Vladimirovich Bolotov (24 years old) of the 831 TAB was confirmed to have been killed in action.

It is likely that the aircraft was on a ground support mission, loaded with Mark 83 bombs equipped with JDAM-ER guidance kits. A day before the shootdown, a video of a Su-27 dropping bombs in the vicinity of Pokrovsk, Donetsk Oblast was shared by the Ukrainian Air Force. This was confirmed in a later obituary stating that kapitan Bolotov had been performing "A combat task in support of he actions of the Land Forces in order to destroy an enemy force grouping in a hot area of the front."

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/831MirgorodBrTA/posts/pfbid02yXfWuBnpJGuofXFLaY1ofipUtUodMeSZgfkNjX8SxkqWSX3yJX5cC3aeh5QEmHUal
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=650698324000399&set=pb.100071807121016.-2207520000&type=3
https://tass.com/politics/1907979
https://t.me/mod_russia/48503
https://t.me/geranium_chronicles/13609
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/36138/40/
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/36151/40/
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/445028/59-blue

Media: