This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 December 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Norman Peter Gibbs |
| Registration: | G-APAW |
| MSN: | 85263 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85263; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE206 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 2.1.42. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 8.2.42 coded “107”. To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 26.7.45 coded ‘52’. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 21.12.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. First civil registered (C of R 5953/1) as G-APAW on 11.4.57 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A A.5953 issued 30.9.57. Registration G-APAW cancelled/lapsed 1.10.57. Re-registered (C of R5953/2) on 9.10.57 to Norman Peter Gibbs, London NW3 (aircraft based at Redhill). G-APAW had a modified luggage locker to carry the owner's violin!
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.12.59 when force landed at Redhill Airfield, Redhill, Surrey after an engine failure. Registration G-APAW cancelled 20.12.59 as aircraft "destroyed"; presumably cancelled retrospectively, as the CAA documentation states "confirmed 7-10-63". The delay in cancelling the registration may have been because the owner hoped to restore it to airworthy condition (its remains were noted in the Rollason hangar at Croydon Airport in February 1960).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.10)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.15)
3. Unsolved Aviation Mysteries: Five Strange Tales of Air and Sea By Keith McCloskey
4. G-APAW at Baginton, Coventry May 1959:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1385307 5. G-APAW at Sywell 1958:
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1077708/ 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APAW.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 9.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15960.0 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome .