Accident American Legend AL3 N79LC, Saturday 1 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2025
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79LC
MSN: 3576
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (A1); Upland
Destination airport:Upland, CA (A1); Upland
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Legend Cub reported that during the landing roll on the runway of a non-towered airport, an airplane struck his airplane from behind. The Cub sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot of the Ercoupe reported that he communicated his intention to land on the runway behind the Cub over the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) while on a final approach. The pilot determined to proceed with his approach, assuming that the Cub was clear of the runway. The airplane bounced during the landing, and the pilot decided to forgo a go-around and instead continue the touchdown. During the landing roll, shortly after looking up from the instrument console, the pilot saw the Cub taxiing on the runway. Immediately, the Ercoupe pilot applied brakes and the Ercoupe's left wing tip stuck the Cub's empennage. Subsequently, the Ercoupe sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar and left aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation during landing, which resulted in a runway collision with another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA087
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N79LC

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N79LC/history/20250201/1826Z/KCCB/KCCB

Location