Fuel exhaustion Accident AMD CH 2000 N334LF, Saturday 1 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2025
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334LF
MSN: 20-1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ennis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Destination airport:Ennis Municipal Airport, TX (F41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 4 hours and 15 minutes of a cross-country flight, while approaching the final destination, the airplane ran out of fuel. The pilot attempted to divert to a closer airport but had to execute a forced landing to a grassy field. Upon landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage above the right wing. Examination of the airplane at the accident site confirmed that there no usable fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot stated that he should have refueled earlier in the flight, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane, engine, or related systems that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel planning which resulted in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199640
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=334LF

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/18addb23269c6411128e30388ef63252275ee105 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB