Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 I-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47538

Date:Monday 5 March 1951
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:JVS Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-21
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harskamp, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to technical problems and crashed almost vertically from 1000m.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/06-03-1951/msgnr/5

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant
06-03-1951