Accident Dassault Mirage 2000TI , Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000TI
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sunari Chowki -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mirage 2000 aircraft of the IAF crashed near Shivpuri (Gwalior), during a routine training sortie today, after encountering a system malfunction. Both the pilots ejected safely. An enquiry has been ordered by the IAF to ascertain the cause of the accident. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

www.hindustantimes.com
https://www.cnbctv18.com/india/iaf-mirage-2000-fighter-jet-crashes-during-training-sortie-in-madhya-pradesh-19553844.htm
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indian-air-force-plane-crashes-madhya-pradesh-shivpuri-pilot-safe-2675702-2025-02-06
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/iaf-mirage-2000-fighter-jet-crashes-near-mps-shivpuri-101738837275638.html

Media: