Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N370AF, Saturday 8 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1975
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Tom V Mining C
Registration: N370AF
MSN: 992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wise, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wind gusting 45k.Pilot advised by fss fixed wing aircraft could not lnd due hi winds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB