Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV ZS-RAC, Wednesday 5 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Dellaria Leasing
Registration: ZS-RAC
MSN: 52306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Polokwane Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rand Airport
Destination airport:Polokwane Airport
Narrative:
The helicopter was enroute to Zimbabwe with a planned fuel stop at Polokwane civil Airport.
The helicopter crashed roughly one mile from the airfield under unknown circumstances.
The pilot, who was the only occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=269928