Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47542

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:324 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-45
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing hit the sea while performing a roll at low altitude and crashed.The pilot, G.M.G. Noijons, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/28-06-1950/msgnr/44

http://www.nederlandseluchtvaart.nl/forums/showthread.php?30385-Gijs-Noyons