| Date: | Monday 27 January 2025 |
| Time: | 15:43 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1739K |
| MSN: | 4466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2329 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brush Municipal Airport (7V5), Brush, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR) |
| Destination airport: | Brush Municipal Airport, CO (7V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on all 3 landing gear wheels. During the landing roll at about 30 to 35 miles per hour, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright on its nose and left wing and the fuselage and left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported the winds were calm during the landing. Postaccident examination by the airplane owner revealed the left main landing gear strut was fractured, and the rear strut was bent aft.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear forward strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA089
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199624 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1739K https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1739K/history/20250127/2128Z Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB