Accident Socata TBM700C2 HB-KHC, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:c. 10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700C2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-KHC
MSN: 342
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:PWC PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Leuzigen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TBM700C2 crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near Leuzigen, Berne.
The three occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.

A few das after the crash, the following NOTAM was published:
B0198/25 - RNP LNAV RWY 24 COORD WRONG IN GARMIN750. VERIFY DIST TO ZG503
ISO SH24 REF POINT FOR CONTINUOUS DESCENT FINAL APCH (CDFA). 14 FEB 08:00 2025
UNTIL 13 APR 23:59 2025 ESTIMATED. CREATED: 14 FEB 08:00 2025

METAR:

LSZG 061050Z AUTO 06005KT 5000 FEW006 OVC009 OVC011 01/01 Q1034
LSZG 061020Z 07006KT 4000 BR SCT008 OVC014 01/01 Q1034
LSZG 060950Z 07006KT 4500 BR SCT009 OVC014 01/01 Q1034

Sources:

https://www.cdt.ch/news/svizzera/incidente-aereo-nel-canton-berna-384280
https://www.watson.ch/schweiz/polizeirapport/707534348-leuzigen-be-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-mehrere-personen-verletzt

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-KHC-1010951
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBKHC/history/20250206/0948Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51019_1673627054.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N948C)

Location