This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1 Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea El Salvador |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chanmico Lagoon, San Juan Opico, La Libertad -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A military helicopter on a firefighting mission crashed into Chanmico lake as it tried to fill the Bambi bucket. All occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
https://lapagina.com.sv/nacionales/cae-en-la-laguna-de-chanmico-un-helicoptero-que-sofocaba-las-llamas-en-un-incendio-del-volcan-de-san-salvador/ Location
Media: