Accident Tecnam P2002JF Sierra RA-01808, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002JF Sierra
Owner/operator:Aero Region Training
Registration: RA-01808
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Myachkovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moskva-Myachkovo Airport (UUBM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances near Myachkovo. Both occupants died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/23072423
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5852
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-01808
www.oreanda-news.com
www.en.apa.az
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/p2002-jf-ra-01808-06-02-2025/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2008 N26WR Chesapeake Sport Pilot LLC 0 Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD sub

Media: