This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard IIB |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | FT376 |
| MSN: | 14A-1416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Normanby by Spital, 4 miles north of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American AT-16 Harvard IIB FT376: Ex-USAAF 43-13117. First recorded in RAF service with 9(P) AFU in September 1944. Moved to 5(P) AFU coded "B-H" in June 1945. To 3 SFTS in December 1945. Thence to 7 SFTS (later 7 FTS) coded "FBB-Q" in October 1946, based at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay, relocating to RAF Cottesmore, Rutland in April 1948.
Written off (destroyed) 5/1/1950: On a low-level cross-country navigation sortie from RAF Cottesmore, Rutland, the Harvard struck tree tops at Normanby by Spital, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, the port wing being ripped off in the impact. The aircraft climbed steeply, rolled inverted, and then dived into the ground, killing both crew
Crew of Harvard FT376:
F/Lt Clarence Stephen BURROW (QFI Flight Instructor) RAF - killed on active service 5/1/1950
P.IV William Riviere LYNN (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) RAF - killed on active service 5/1/1950
The reported crash location of Normanby by Spital is a village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England, at approximate coordinates 53.3806°N 0.4967°W. It is approximately 4 miles north of Scunthorpe along the B1430 road.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.98 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File, John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 101
3. Last Take off; A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.26
4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 6.
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/normanby-north-lincolnshire 