Incident Gloster Meteor F4 I-50, Monday 26 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:324 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-50
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 I-50, 324 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu): Substantially damaged 26 September 1949 when
Overshot runway on landing at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. Aircraft participating in "Operation Bulldog". Pilot survived

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19490927&id=LC-19490927-301
2. http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island#Station_history