This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 2025 |
| Time: | 13:35 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-JDH |
| MSN: | 12338 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | N of Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight LX252, an Airbus A320-271N, was en route at FL370 in Greek airspace when a thermal runaway a passenger's power bank caused a diversion to Athens.
Sources:
https://www.aerotelegraph.com/swiss-flug-nach-tel-aviv-landet-wegen-powerbank-in-athen https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jdh#39063184 