| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2025 |
| Time: | 09:44 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AKA |
| MSN: | 1245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | between Fernando de Noronha and Recife -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fernando de Noronha Airport, FN (FEN/SBFN) |
| Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4267, an ATR 72-600, encountered severe turbulence on a flight from Fernando de Noronha to Recife.
One flight attendant sustained an ankle sprain and received medical attention upon landing in Recife.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://noticias.r7.com/prisma/luiz-fara-monteiro/turbulencia-entre-noronha-e-recife-deixa-comissaria-ferida-em-voo-da-azul-06022025/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ad4267#3902f48f https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AZU4267/history/20250205/1205Z/SBFN/SBRF Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86491 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRAKA 