| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:26 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N406SR |
| MSN: | 2298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ed Newlon Field Airport (I86), New Lexington, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clermont County Airport, OH (I69) |
| Destination airport: | Ed Newlon Field Airport, OH (I86) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was attempting to land in inclement weather and crashed landed on a road. One occupant sustained serious injuries.
Weather:
METAR KZZV 052053Z AUTO 08007KT 10SM OVC050 01/M09 A3018 RMK AO2 SLP229 T00111094 56038
METAR KZZV 052153Z AUTO 06006KT 10SM -RA OVC050 01/M09 A3018 RMK AO2 UPB46E48RAB48 SLP227 P0000 T00111089
METAR KZZV 052253Z AUTO 10006KT 10SM -RA FEW048 SCT060 OVC080 01/M08 A3014 RMK AO2 RAE10B50UPB51E52 SLP213 P0000 T00061078
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA111 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sciotopost.com/a-plane-falls-out-of-the-sky-and-crashes-attempting-to-land-in-southern-ohio/ https://www.whiznews.com/small-plane-crash-in-perry-co/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=406SR https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/23453831/n406sr-2006-cirrus-sr22-g2 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N406SR/history/20250205/2059Z Location
Media: