Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-16 Harvard IIB B-39, Tuesday 12 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:VVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-39
MSN: 14A-1477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen AB
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen AB
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Harvard planes. B-39 crashed and burned,the pilot parachuted to safety.The other Harvard B-92 carried out a belly landing at Gilze-Rijen.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/12-07-1949/msgnr/39

ex.USAAF/43-13178, FT437.