Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1230Z, Tuesday 4 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2025
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Innovation Aviation, LLC
Registration: N1230Z
MSN: E-2875
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3,5 km N of Twin Falls-Magic Valley Regional Airport, ID (TWF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls-Magic Valley Regional Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Twin Falls-Magic Valley Regional Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech A36 Bonanza, N1230Z, made a forced gear-up landing in a field, three minutes after takeoff from TWF.
The engine had lost power after takeoff.

METAR:

KTWF 050053Z 12006KT 10SM OVC100 08/04 A2958 RMK AO2 SLP003 T00780039
KTWF 042353Z 08008KT 10SM OVC100 09/04 A2961 RMK AO2 SLP008 T00940044 10128 20078 56017

Sources:

https://www.kivitv.com/news/magic-valley/miraculous-and-masterful-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-muddy-field-near-twin-falls

Location

Media: