This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1949 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | EVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | A-53 |
| MSN: | 85140 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eerste Bathpolder, E of Rilland-Bath, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO) |
| Destination airport: | Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85140; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6911 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 7.11.41. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 17.2.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 27.7.45.
Struck off charge upon transfer to Royal Netherlands Air Force 21.8.46. Transferred via 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire, where packed and crated for shipment overseas. Despatched ex-Dagenham Docks 12.2.47 to Rotterdam on the s.s 'Ponto' to Royal Netherlands Air Force (Klu). To KLu at Leeuwarden & stored. To Woensdrecht 24.2.48 & taken on charge by the Klu as A-53 on 31.3.48. To Fokker 3.12.48 for major inspection; returned to Woensdrect 22.2.49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed whilst low flying into the Eerste Bathpolder, Zeeland, Netherlands at 14:15 hrs on 7.7.49; While flying low hit the ground with a wing, nosed over and crashed. The two crew were apparently uninjured.
Formally Struck off Charge as "destroyed" 27.6.50. The reported crash location of Eerste Bathpolder is situated near the small village of Bath, a former municipality in the Dutch province of Zeeland, lying on the north shore of the Western Scheldt. It is now located in the municipality of Reimerswaal, about 10 km southwest of Bergen op Zoom.
Sources:
1. Trouw 08-07-1949
2.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart= 3.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bath,_Netherlands 