Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP PK-BYK, Tuesday 4 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2025
Time:07:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Akademi Penerbangan Indonesia (API)
Registration: PK-BYK
MSN: 172S11697
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Muncar Beach, Banyuwangi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Banyuwangi-Blimbingsari Airport (BWX/WARB)
Destination airport:Banyuwangi-Blimbingsari Airport (BWX/WARB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, overturned during a forced landing on the shore at Muncar Beach, Indonesia.

Sources:

https://www.ntvnews.id/news/0134428/pesawat-cessna-172-mendarat-darurat-di-pantai-muncar-seluruh-kru-selamat

Location

Media: