Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-4HAERF N663CA, Friday 24 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2025
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4HAERF
Owner/operator:National Air Cargo
Registration: N663CA
MSN: 35237/1402
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (NKT/KNKT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
National Cargo flight N8470, a Boeing 747-400F suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 05R at MCAS Cherry Point, NC. The aircraft overran by about 100 feet. There were no injuries and no damage. The aircraft reportedly suffered issues with the brakes.

METAR:

KNKT 250156Z 22004KT 10SM CLR M02/M04 A3035 RMK AO2 SLP272 T10171044
KNKT 250256Z 22003KT 10SM CLR M02/M04 A3035 RMK AO2 SLP274 T10221044 51015

Sources:

https://www.witn.com/2025/01/27/marines-say-ice-snow-not-factor-747-jet-running-off-cherry-point-runway/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8bf91&lat=34.898&lon=-76.887&zoom=15.7&showTrace=2025-01-25&trackLabels

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11543825 (Photo)

Location