This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0023 |
| MSN: | 61-29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hill AFB, near Ogden, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed 26/3/1980 in a fire due to an engine failure that sent some turbine parts through the main fuel cells. The pilot, who's name was reported as D. W. Bell, was from the Operational, Test & Evaluation squadron, but using a 388th TFW aircraft, ejected safely after trying to restart the engine.
The fact that the aircraft did not blow up was a relief to some early pilots as they were not convinced that the new designed fuel cells would perform as advertised. The fuel cells are sealed partitions in the fuselage.
However, the major concern was about the fly by wire flight control system and what happened if the power was totally lost if the flight controls went "stupid". It was well understood that loss of flight controls could cause 20 Gs in less than a quarter of a second.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm 2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/33/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/388th_Fighter_Wing#Tactical_Air_Command Media:
Official USAF Press release photograph of F-16 78-0023, taken in December 1979