Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-216, Monday 10 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-216
MSN: 61-5/L-008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, 5 km NW of Stavoren, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB (NL)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB
Narrative:
Fatal crash on 10/3/1980 in IJsselmeer, 5 Km north-west of Stavoren in the Netherlands. Likely cause was pilot disorientation. The aircraft was practising on the Vliehors range. The pilot, Captain E.J.L. Kropman, was killed.

This incident covered a number of "firsts"; it was the first F-16 to be lost by the Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu), it was the first loss of an F-16 other than by the USAF, and it was the first fatality by the F-16 in KLu (indeed, any "foreign" air forces') service

Sources:

1. http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/10-03-1980/msgnr/46
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/216/
3. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/Crashes%20cornfield-range.htm
4. http://www.vlieland-info.nl/Klu.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html