Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 G-TUMP, Wednesday 5 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2025
Time:09:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TUMP
MSN: 44616/8277
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY432, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, impacted two swans during initial climb after takeoff from runway 26L at London-Gatwick Airport (LGW). The nose radome was damaged and both cockpit windscreens were covered with smears from the impact.
The flight returned to LGW.

Sources:

https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/33236518/plane-two-swans-jet-emergency-landing/#
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tump#390280c7

Location