Incident Mooney M20J 201 N4739H, Thursday 6 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 2025
Time:c. 16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4739H
MSN: 24-0832
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mooney M20J 201 experienced a gear up landing on runway 35L and suffered an excursion. The sole pilot was not injured.

The airplane sustained unknown damage to the lower fuselage, and this sort of information can only be confirmed via an official agency like the FAA/NTSB.

Sources:

https://kdvr.com/news/local/plane-without-gear-aircraft-emergency-centennial-airport/
https://www.denverpost.com/2025/02/06/centennial-airport-plane-runway-emergency-landing/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4739H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4739H/history/20250206/2151Z/KAPA/KAPA

Location

Media: