Accident Ultravia Pelican GS (amateur built) PU-ELO, Wednesday 5 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2025
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Ultravia Pelican GS (amateur built)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ELO
MSN: 572
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reserva, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concórdia Airport, SC (CCI/SSCK)
Destination airport:Telêmaco Borba Airport, PA (SSVL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing and the airplane flipped upside down in a field. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the passenger was unharmed. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://obemdito.com.br/noticia/294141/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-pouso-emergencia-no-parana

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86517
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUELO