Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N36AL, Tuesday 20 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1973
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N36AL
MSN: 826
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
floating wreckage of aircraft found 35mi from dep,8mi e of proposed flight path. Injuries assumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB