Incident Mil Mi-2 , Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Okrzeja, Łuków County, Lublin Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Destination airport:Deblin Military Air Base (EPDE)
Narrative:
On the evening of 23 April 2024, a Polish Air Force Mil Mi-2 of the 41st Training Air Base, Dęblin collided with a low voltage power line during a training flight. The aircraft only suffered minor damage, and was able to Dęblin Air Base (EPDE).

Sources:

https://www.o2.pl/informacje/grozny-incydent-polskiego-helikoptera-zaloga-poczula-nagle-szarpniecie-7020286523247552a
https://www.fakt.pl/wydarzenia/polska/lublin/groza-podczas-lotu-w-okrzei-smiglowiec-zerwal-linie-energetyczna/81wbm3g