This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 October 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 16th TFTSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0006 |
| MSN: | 61-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nellis AFB, 2 miles NE of Rachel, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Nevada due to an engine problem. An MOT&E aircraft was lost as it ran out of flight control authority. The pilot was simply rocking the wings at low altitiude to acknowledge an F-15 simulated attack over Nellis range.
The flight control limitations were not fully known or understood by engineers and the triple ejection racks (TERs) loaded on stations 3 & 7 disrupted airflow over the wings causing loss of control at low altitude. Pilot ejected successfully and was able to steer himself clear of the fireball without injury.
Sources:
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/16 http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
http://www.dreamlandresort.com/info/crash_sites.html
http://www.rachel-nevada.com/rachel_history.html