Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air PS-FEM, Friday 7 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2025
Time:c. 07:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Máxima Inteligência Operações Estruturadas e Emp.
Registration: PS-FEM
MSN: LA-105
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 km E of São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft F90 King Air crashed shortly after takeoff from Campo de Marte Airport (RTE/SBMT), São Paulo.
The aircraft came down on Avenida Marquês de São Vicente, Barra Funda, São Paulo, and burst into flames as it skidded down the road after hitting a bus.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed. Seven people on the ground were also injured, including five occupants of the bus.

The aircraft had taken off from runway 30 at SBMT at 10:16. After taking off, the pilot requested to return to the airport after an apparent engine failure, made a left hand turn and began losing altitude until the aircraft impacted the road about 7 km from SBMT.

METAR:

SBMT 071100Z 29003KT 250V320 CAVOK 24/18 Q1017
SBMT 071000Z 24001KT CAVOK 22/19 Q1017

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

https://aconteceunovale.com.br/portal/?p=197243
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2025/02/07/acidente-aeronave-sao-paulo.htm
https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2025/02/07/aviao-cai-em-avenida-na-zona-oeste-de-sao-paulo.ghtml
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-sao-paulo-plane-crash-34634073
https://sbtnews.sbt.com.br/noticia/brasil/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-regiao-da-barra-funda-em-sao-paulo
https://www.metropoles.com/colunas/igor-gadelha/saiba-de-quem-era-o-aviao-que-caiu-na-zona-oeste-de-sp

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86501
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PS-FEM

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PSFEM/history/20250207/1015Z/SBMT/SJDD
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/634788_1736476564.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N290F, YV3242, YV503T, (N904SA), N904DP, N399WW, C-GVLH, N188BF, D-IAWK, N21WF

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2013 YV503T Super Autos Tepuy 0 Valencia Airport (SVVA) sub
Gear collapse

Location

Media: