Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper N….., Wednesday 2 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1955
Time:12:55
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico 30 mi S of Dry Tortugas, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havana, Cuba
Destination airport:Key West, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched near a tug after being blown off course in strong winds, occupants rescued by the tug.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=Ej4eAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA27&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=1845,390453&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwigubCYibCLAxV4h_0HHdAsBz84HhDoAXoECAgQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false