Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6510, Friday 18 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6510
MSN: 6510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca range (OR), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (CA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine flame out during gunnery event. Pilot Cap Amilcare Mazzotti ejected and rescued from sea by helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20140218120051/http://www.decimomannuairbase.com:80/Accident%20database/accident%20database.htm
La Stampa 19 January 1980, p7