This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320/360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N362WS |
| MSN: | LNC571360WS92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport (PKB/KPKB), Parkersburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced on landing and ended up in the grass. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.newsandsentinel.com/news/local-news/2025/02/plane-goes-off-runway-at-mid-ohio-valley-regional-airport/ FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N362WS https://auction.aircraftbidder.com/Content/listingImages/20240910/def28efd-a2b0-4917-8e1f-c54fd20a2fe8_largesize.jpg (photo)
Location